Check Out The Full List of AMVCA 2018 Winners



Check Out The Full List of AMVCA 2018 Winners

AMVCA 2018: Check Out Full List of AMVCA 2018 Winners – The 6th annual Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards holding at the Eko Hotel and Suites on Victoria Island, Lagos, has begun with a red carpet that kicked off at exactly 4PM (Nigerian Time).

BEST SOUND EDITOR

Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke WINNER

Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni

Ojukokoro – Dayo Thompson

Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon

BEST PICTURE EDITOR

Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake

18 Hours – Mark Maina WINNER

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare

Hakkune – Asurf Oluseyi

Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER MOVIE/TV SERIES

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi WINNER

Kada River – Godwin Gata

Hidden – Agbo Kelly

Lotanna – McBaror

Children of Mud – Sunday Olalekan

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY MOVIES/TV SERIES

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru

Idemuza – D!ckson Godwin

T-Junction – Lester Millado

The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire

Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward WINNER

Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

BEST COSTUME/DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES

Tatu – Yolanda Okereke

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

Potato Potahto – Christie Brown

Hakkunde – Joan Gbefwi

The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone WINNER

BEST SHORT FILM/ONLINE VIDEO

The Housewife – Jay Franklin Jituboh

Tolu – Nadine Ibrahim

Penance – Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde WINNER

Lodgers – Ken Ogunlola

Tanwa, The Child We Wanted – Adenike Adebayo

BEST DOCUMENTARY

The Flesh Business – Dennis Wanjohi WINNER

Nightfall in Lagos – James Amuta

READ ALSO:  Like Pretty Mike! MTV Host Samantha Walsh Puts VJ Ehis & Friend On A Dog Leash (Photos)

God’s Wives – Bolanle Olukanni

Omidan, Styles Defunct by Ayaworanho3d – Aderemi Davies

Calabar Carnival: What the People Think – Oghenefego Ofili

BEST MAKE UP ARTIST MOVIE/TV SERIES

Tatu – Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo WINNER

Ojukokoro – Sandra Oyiana

What Lies Within – Cynthia Ububa

Disguise – Hakeem Effect

Lotanna – Nnenna Emekalam

BEST ART DIRECTOR

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan WINNER

Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

BEST SOUNDTRACK MOVIES/TV SERIES

M0 – Tom Koroluk

Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo

Bella – Andrew Ahuura

Tatu – Evelle WINNER

Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore

18 Hours – Jacktone Okore

BEST OVERALL MOVIE

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – SWAHILI

Super Modo – Sarika Hemi Lhakani  WINNER

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – HAUSA

Mansoor – Ali Nuhu WINNER

Umar Sanda – Kamal S Alkali

Dadin Kowa Sabon Salo – Arewa24

Uwar Bari – Hamisu Lamido Iyantama

Rashinsani – Tiana Johnson

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIES OR TV SERIES – YORUBA

Alakiti – Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola

Adaba – Adebayo Salami

Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo WINNER

Egun Iran Kinni – Oyindamola Awotidebe

Ogun Sengese – Ibironke Ojo

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIES OR TV SERIES – IGBO

Bound – Lilian Afegbai WINNER

READ ALSO:  #DAREYNAKED Why I Posed Unclad – Darey Art Alade

Ofuobi – Victor Oyke

Uwa Na Eme Nyughari – Tiana Johnson

Oge Nkem – Tiana Oboyi Johnson

Ego Malaysia – Iyooh James Chidozie

BEST TV/DRAMA/COMEDY SERIES

Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe

Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere

Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga

This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke WINNER

Relatives – Tunde Adegbola

BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru WINNER

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour

Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso

Bella – Math Bish

BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang – Esther Eyibo

Isoken – Jade Osiberu WINNER

Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

Lotanna – Ifan Micheal

BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA

Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah WINNER

Salute! – Phillipe Talavera

Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe

Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula

TRAIL BLAZER AWARD

Bisola Aiyeola WINNER

INDUSTRY MERIT AWARD

Tunde Kelani WINNER

BEST WRITER MOVIE/TV SERIES

Idemuza – Alaoye Omoake

Soul Tie – Kehinde Joseph

Idahosa Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

18 Hours – Njue Kevin

The Torture – Mulindwa Richard

Alter Ego – Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses Inwang WINNER

Hakkunde – Tomi Adesina

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Toyin Abraham – Tatu

Dorcas Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost

Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami  – Tatu

Ebele Okaro – Blackrose

Lydia Forson – Isoken WINNER

Emem Inwang – Alter Ego

READ ALSO:  Ice Prince Reveals He Cries Three Times A Week

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost

Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost

Falz – New Money WINNER

Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails

Gabriel Afolayan – Okafor’s Law

Wale Ojo – Betrayal

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY AND TV SERIES

Rita Dominic – Big Fat Lie

Adesua Etomi – 10 days in Sun city

Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage

Bimbo Ademoye – Backup Wife

Dakore Akande – Isoken

Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss WINNER

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Kalu Ikeagwu- Dr Meekam

IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage

Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Big Fat Lie

Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby WINNER

OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto

Jimmy Olukoya – Guy Man

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA/TV SERIES

Agaba Joan – The Torture

Keira Hewatch – The Witness Box

Miriam Kayode – Children of Mud

Cinderella Sanyu – Bella

Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego

Lilian Echelon – Black Rose

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Wale Ojo – Alter Ego

Kalu Ikeagwu – Benevolence

Rushabiro Raymond – The Torture

Adjetey Anang  – Keteke

Adjetey Anang – Sidechic Gang

Chris Attoh – Esohe

BEST DIRECTOR

Moses Inwang – Alter Ego

Aloaye Omoake – Idemuza

Asurf Oluseyi – Hakkunde

Don Omope – Tatu

Jade Osiberu – Isoken

Mulindwa Richard – The Torture

Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Potato Potahto

BEST OVERALL MOVIE

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru WINNER

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah


ykwhizy

Am The InViCiBLe cyber_lord I caNt ShoUt I Make No NoIse, SiLenTlY i CaMe: MuteLy i LeaVe..

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Youtube . Hatena . Webry . bd . Tripod . Addto . So-net . Gamer . Google+ . msu . images . ucz . Facebook