CheckOut How You Can Get A Malaysian Visa In Nigeria



If you want to visit Malaysia, you should definitely learn about Malaysia visa requirements for Nigerians. Find out what types there are, what documents you are going to need, how much it all costs and how long it takes. Prepare for your next trip beforehand!

There are several types of Malaysia visa depending on the purpose of your travel

. We are going to tell you about three most popular types: social, student and business. While the requirements for them are somewhat different, Malaysia visa application fee in Nigeria is the same: ₦1,000. The application has to be done in person at the embassy or the visa centre. It takes about six days to process an application, so make sure you apply at least a week before your trip.

Now, let’s get to the specific requirements for each type of Malaysian visa.

SOCIAL MALAYSIA VISA FROM NIGERIA REQUIREMENTS

For a social visa, you are going to need:

  • A filled application form for visa;
  • Two passport photographs (UK-sized) on a white/blue background;
  • International passport and a coloured copy of its data page;
  • Original of an approved Yellow Fever Certificate and a coloured copy;
  • Original signed introduction letter from the person who is applying OR and original signed invitation letter from someone in Malaysia;
  • Confirmed return plane ticket with booking reference number;
  • Proof of accommodation (booking at a hotel/hostel/b&b/etc.) for the whole stay;
  • Original of National Drug Law Enforcement Agency (NDLEA) Certificate and a copy;
  • Stamped bank statements for the last three months (original and copy), along with a bank reference letter.
READ ALSO:  Ritualists caught today with ‘human parts’ at Iyana Ilogbo (SEE Photos)

If you are travelling with a dependant, you will need to present the coloured copy of their international passport data and valid visa pages, as well as a birth/marriage certificate (original and copy).

MALAYSIA VISA FOR NIGERIAN STUDENTS REQUIREMENTS

If you are a student who got admitted into a Malaysian university, you are going to need the following documents:

  • A filled application form;
  • Two passport photographs (UK-sized) on a white/blue background;
  • International passport and a coloured copy of its data page;
  • Original of an approved Yellow Fever Certificate and a coloured copy;
  • Your admission letter from the higher education institution you have been admitted into, and its copy;
  • Your Immigration Approval Letter and its copy;
  • The highest educational qualification certificate you have obtained, and its copy;
  • Eligibility letter from Nigeria’s Ministry of Education;
  • Confirmation letter signed by your sponsor;
  • Copy of your sponsor’s international passport data page;
  • Your bank statements for the last three months (original and copy, stamped), and a bank reference letter of your sponsor;
  • Bank reference for your sponsor.
READ ALSO:  Tanzania To Begin Arrest Of Pregnant Teenagers

If you are travelling with a dependant, you will need to present their coloured copy of their international passport data and valid visa pages, as well as a birth/marriage certificate (original and copy).

BUSINESS MALAYSIA VISA NIGERIA REQUIREMENTS

If you plan to go to Malaysia on a business trip, prepare the following documents:

  • A filled application form for visa;
  • Two passport photographs (UK-sized) on a white/blue background;
  • International passport and a coloured copy of its data page;
  • Original of an approved Yellow Fever Certificate and a coloured copy;
  • Invitation letter from a Malaysian organisation, signed;
  • Introduction letter from the aforementioned company, signed;
  • Confirmed return plane ticket with booking reference number;
  • Proof of accommodation (booking at a hotel/hostel/b&b/etc.) for the whole stay;
  • Original of National Drug Law Enforcement Agency (NDLEA) Certificate and a copy;
  • Stamped bank statements for the last three months (original and copy), along with a bank reference letter;
  • Valid Income Tax Clearance (original and copy);
  • Company Certificate of Incorporation (original and copy);
  • Copy of certificate of incorporation/registration of the Malaysian organisation that has invited you.
READ ALSO:  EFCC Arrests Jonathan’s Aide, Ngozi‎ Olojeme

If you are travelling with a dependant, you will need to present the coloured copy of their international passport data and valid visa pages, as well as a birth/marriage certificate (original and copy).

These are all the document requirements for a Malaysian visa in Nigeria. If you have any questions, you can contact the Embassy ([email protected]; +234 92 908 488) or the visa centre ([email protected]; +234 81 5018 8800). Both of them are located in Abuja.

We hope we have been able to help you find the information you need, and that your trip to Malaysia is going to be unforgettable!


ykwhizy

Am The InViCiBLe cyber_lord I caNt ShoUt I Make No NoIse, SiLenTlY i CaMe: MuteLy i LeaVe..

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Youtube . Hatena . Webry . bd . Tripod . Addto . So-net . Gamer . Google+ . msu . images . ucz . Facebook